Committees

Honour Committee

  • Honour Presidency

    His Majesty King Felipe VI
  • Molt Honorable Sr. D. Ximo Puig i Ferrer

    President of the Regional Government of Valencia
  • Excelentísimo Sr. Pedro Francisco Duque Duque

    Minister for Science, Innovation and Universities of Spain
  • Excelentísimo Sr. Joan Ribó

    Mayor of the city of Valencia
  • Rectora Magnífica Prof. Dra. Mª Vicenta Mestre Escrivá

    Chancellor of the University of Valencia
  • Prof. Vitor Cardoso

    Chair of the Scientific Organizing Committee
  • Prof. Sheila Rowan

    GWIC Chair
  • Prof. Eric Poisson

    President of ISGRG
  • Sra. Dña. Rosa María Menéndez López

    President of Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas
  • Sr. D. Mateo Valero

    Director
    Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Dr. D. Santiago Grisolía

    Patrono
    Fundación Valenciana de Estudios Avanzados

Pending formal confirmation of other members of the honour committee.

Scientific Organizing Committee:

  • SOC GR22
  • Carlos Barceló Seron (Andalusian Institute of Astrophysics - CSIC)
  • Beverly Berger (Secretary, ISGRG) ex-officio
  • Zhoujian Cao (Beijing Normal University, China)
  • Vitor Cardoso (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal, Chair)
  • Ali H. Chamseddine (American University of Beirut, Lebanon & IHES France)
  • Alessandra Corsi (Texas Tech University, US)
  • Mihalis Dafermos (Cambridge, UK)
  • Peter Dunsby (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Leonardo Gualtieri (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
  • Gary Horowitz (UC Santa Barbara) ex-officio
  • Veronika Hubeny (University of California, Davis, US)
  • Bala Iyer (ICTS-TIFR, India)
  • Gilad Lifschytz (University of Haifa, Israel)
  • Shinji Mukohyama (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Japan)
  • Samaya Nissanke (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
  • Jiri Podolsky (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Eric Poisson (President ISGRG and previous Chair, U Guelph, CAN)
  • Sheila Rowan (Glasgow, GWIC Chair)
  • Ralf Schutzhold (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
  • Geraldine Servant (DESY, Germany)
  • Alicia M. Sintes Olives(Universitat de les Illes Balears, LOC)
  • Madhavan Varadarajan (Raman Research Institute, India)
  • Silke Weinfurtner (Nottingham University, UK)
  • Norbert Wex (Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Germany)
  • Nico Yunes (Montana State University)
  • Jorge Zanelli (Centro de Estudios Científicos, Chile)
  • SOC Amaldi13
  • Matthew Bailes (Swinburne University, Australia)
  • Beverly Berger (IUPAP Affiliate Commission AC2)
  • Marica Branchesi (Gran Sasso Science Institute, Italy)
  • Karsten Danzmann (Albert-Einstein-Institut fur Gravitations Physik and University of Hannover, Germany)
  • Kelly Holly-Bockelmann (Vanderbilt University, USA)
  • Bala Iyer (International Centre for Theoretical Sciences of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
  • Takaaki Kajita (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Michael Kramer (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany and Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics. University of Manchester, UK)
  • Luis Lehner (Perimeter Institute, Canada)
  • David McClelland (Australian National University, Australia)
  • Maura McLaughlin (West Virginia University, USA)
  • Michele Punturo (INFN-Perugia, Italy)
  • Somak Raychaudhury (Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, India)
  • Dave Reitze (California Institute of Technology and University of Florida, USA)
  • Fulvio Ricci (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
  • Sheila Rowan (University of Glasgow, UK, Chair)
  • Yoshio Saito (KEK, Japan)
  • Bernard Schutz (Albert-Einstein-Institut für Gravitations Physik, Germany)
  • David Shoemaker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Ira Thorpe (Goddard Space Flight Center, USA)
  • Jo van den Brand (Dutch National Institute for Subatomic Physics (Nikhef) and VU University in Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Stefano Vitale (University of Trento, Italy)

Local/National Organizing Committee:

  • Ivan Agulló (Louisiana State U.)
  • Miguel A. Aloy (Universitat de València)
  • Fernando Barbero (CSIC)
  • Carlos Barceló Seron (Andalusian Institute of Astrophysics - CSIC)
  • Mar Bastero-Gil (Universidad de Granada)
  • Isabel Cordero-Carrión (Universitat de València)
  • Thomas Dent (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías)
  • Antonio Dobado (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Roberto Emparan (Universitat de Barcelona/ICREA)
  • Alessandro Fabbri (Universitat de València/CSIC)
  • Joan Ferrando (Universitat de València)
  • José Antonio Font (Universitat de València, chair)
  • Juan García-Bellido (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid/CSIC)
  • Jaume Garriga (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Sascha Husa (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
  • José M. Ibáñez (Universitat de València)
  • Ruth Lazkoz (Universidad del País Vasco)
  • María Antonia Lledó (Universitat de València/CSIC)
  • Marc Mars (Universidad de Salamanca)
  • José M. Martín Senovilla (Universidad del País Vasco)
  • Juan Antonio Morales (Universitat de València)
  • Carlos Muñoz (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid/CSIC)
  • José A. Muñoz (Universitat de València)
  • José Navarro-Salas (Universitat de València/CSIC, vicechair)
  • Gonzalo J. Olmo (Universitat de València/CSIC)
  • Tomás Ortín (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid/CSIC)
  • Vicent Quilis (Universitat de València)
  • Alicia Sintes-Olives (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
  • Carlos Sopuerta (CSIC)
  • Enric Verdaguer (Universitat de Barcelona)
This website uses cookies for statistical purposes. If you continue browsing we consider that you accept the use of cookies. OK | More info